This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Travel Vaccinations

global air travel

The Practice offers a few travel appointments each week. They are available on a first come first serve basis for registered patients and a private service for those living in the Bromley area whose surgery is not able to offer them an appointment within the required time frame. Our aim is to provide a high quality service in a friendly supportive environment.

Please note it is not an NHS requirement to offer travel vaccinations and therefore when necessary priority will be given in nursing clinics to NHS services that the surgery is contracted to offer.

It is important to make your appointment as early as possible  - at least 6 weeks before you travel - as subsequent appointments may be required with the practice nurse.  Some vaccines have to be ordered as they are not a stock vaccine.  Your second appointment needs to be at least 2 weeks before you travel to allow the vaccines to work.

Please use the links below to ascertain what vaccines you are likely to require before contacting us for an appointment. 

Some travel vaccines are ordered on a private prescription and these incur a charge over and above the normal prescription charge.  This is because not all travel vaccinations are included in the services provided by the NHS.

A list of fees for our travel services for registered and non-registered patients is listed below.

Europe Europe & Russia North America North America
Central America Central America South America South America
Caribbean Caribbean Africa Africa
Middle East Middle East Central Asia Central Asia
East Asia East Asia Australasia Australasia and Pacific

 

TRAVEL FEES

THE PRACTICE PROVIDES NHS & NON-NHS SERVICES IF YOU ARE TRAVELLING ABROAD

The following services are provided and charged as listed

NEW RATES APPLY FROM JANUARY 2016FEE PER DOSENO. OF TOTAL PRICEFEE PER DOSENO. OF TOTAL PRICE
 £DOSES££DOSES£
Registered Patients Registered PatientsNon-Registered Patients Non-Registered Patients
    Patients who DNA will be charged £30 admin fee Patients who DNA will be charged £30 admin fee
Combined Diptheria Tetanus & PolioNHSNo Charge10.0032.00132.00
TyphoidNHSNo Charge10.0036.50136.50
ACWYNHSNo Charge10.0070.00170.00
Havrix (Hep A)NHSNo Charge10.0050.00150.00
Hepatyrix (Hep A & Typhoid)NHSNo Charge10.0060.00160.00
Hepatyrix (Hep A & Typhoid) PaedNHSNo Charge10.0060.00160.00
Hepatitis B - per injectionNon-NHSNo Charge30.0060.003180.00
Rabies - per injectionNon-NHS55.00155.0055.003165.00
Yellow FeverNon-NHS60.00160.0060.00160.00
CholeraNon-NHS55.00155.0055.00155.00
Japenese EncephalitisNon-NHS89.002178.0089.002178.00
Tick Borne EncephalitisNon-NHS65.002130.0065.002130.00
Anti-malarial PrescriptionsNon-NHS17.50 17.5017.50 17.50

Certificates for Yellow Fever and ACWY incur a fee of £20

Other travel vaccinations are available, the practice nurse or receptionist will be able to advise the cost of these when you book your appointment.

*NOTE: When a patient fails to keep a pre-arranged appointment an administration fee of £30 will be charged

If we are not able to offer a patient an appointment in time for his/her holiday jabs please refer to below MASTA Travel Clinics

MASTA Travel Clinics
Tonbridge - Tel: 01732 772815
Tower Hill - Tel: 0845 643 0317
Oxford Circus - Tel: 0845 600 2236 
Canary Wharf - Tel: 0845 600 2236
Fleet Street - Tel: 0845 643 0315

BMA GUIDANCE - May GPs charge for Hepatitis B vaccinations on the grounds of occupational health reasons?

GPs increasingly face patients requesting Hepatitis B for occupational reasons because they are dental nurses or about to enter medical school.

In order to determine the need for, and advise patients about the risk, some knowledge of occupational health is required. GPs may not, under Schedule 5,

charge a patient for Hepatitis B in these circumstances, but a fee may be chargeable to a third party. However, neither does a GP need to provide Hepatitis B

immunisation under essential or additional services. Such patients may either seek vaccination privately (eg through a travel clinic) or, as would be most suitable

for those about to embark on training/work within the NHS through an occupational health Hepatitis B Local Enhanced Service where this can be negotiated with the NHSE

 


Travel Health Questionnaire

To help us offer the appropriate advice, please download and complete the travel form before coming to see the nurse and bring it to your appointment.

clock2Download our Travel Questionnaire


Travelling in Europe

If you are travelling to Europe a very useful booklet has been published with advice and guidance to help you get the most out of your holiday.  To visit please click:- http://ec.europa.eu/publications/booklets/eu_glance/86/en.pdf (this is a large document and may take a minute or two to view)



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website